People v. Aguilar, 218 Ill. App. 3d 1 (1991)
[…] In Housby, the appellate court found that under the evidence presented, the State failed to rebut defendant’s entrapment defense. Here, no instruction error has been alleged and, as discussed below, we believe that the State rebutted defendant’s entrapment defense by the necessary proof.

Defendant next contends that the State failed to rebut his entrapment defense by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant’s entrapment defense is predicated upon section 7 — 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961:

“A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this Section is inapplicable if a public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to such person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of a criminal purpose which such person has originated.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 7 — 12.)