People v. Gassman, 251 Ill. App. 3d 681 (1993)
[…] The marijuana he smoked was from friends and not from the bag that was discovered in his car.

The trial court acquitted defendant of violating subsection 11— 501(a)(3) and of violating subsection 11 — 501(a)(4). The court convicted the defendant of the remaining charges, including violating subsection 11 — 501(a)(5); for this offense, defendant received one year of court supervision and was fined $300. After the court denied his motion to reconsider, defendant filed a late notice of appeal with leave from this court.

Defendant makes a variety of constitutional challenges to subsection 11 — 501(a)(5). For clarity, we set out the language of this subsection along with the others involved here:

“§11 — 501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination thereof, (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
* * *
2. under the influence of alcohol;
3. under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree which renders such person incapable of safely driving;
4. under the combined influence of alcohol and any other drug or drugs to a degree which renders such person incapable of safely driving; or
5. there is any amount of a drug, substance or compound in such person’s blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control *687Act, or a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substance Act.
(b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, or other drugs, or any combination of both, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Section.” Ill. Rev. Stat., 1990 Supp., ch. 95V2, par. 11 — 501 (now codified, as amended, at 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501 (West 1992)).

Subsection 11 — 501(a)(5) was added by the passage of Public Act 86 — 1019, effective July 1, 1990. The remainder of the quoted material predates subsection 11 — 501(a)(5).