People v. Bole, 155 Ill. 2d 188 (1993)
[…] The State contends that the consecutive-sentences provision of section 5 — 8 — 4(a) applies regardless of whether the subject offenses are committed in a single course of conduct. In the alternative, the State argues that, if the scope of the statute is restricted to offenses occurring in a single course of conduct, the offenses here were committed in that manner, thus making the statute applicable in the present case.

We shall decide the State’s alternative argument first, and determine whether the present offenses were committed as part of a single course of conduct. Section 2 — 4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines the term “conduct” as “an act or a series of acts, and the accompanying mental state.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 2 — 4.) The phrase “course of conduct” is not separately defined.