People v. Bales, 108 Ill. 2d 182 (1985)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 19 — 3(a).)

Residential burglary is a Class 1 felony, the sentence for which is not less than 4 years and not more than 15 years (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 1005 — 8—1(a)(4)). Probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional discharge shall not be imposed and the court shall sentence the offender for not less than the minimum sentence (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3(c)(2)(G)). Although section 19 — 3 refers to “dwelling place of another,” it does not define that phrase. However, the word “dwelling” is defined in section 2 — 6 of the Code as follows:

“Sec. 2 — 6. ‘Dwelling’. ‘Dwelling’ means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 2— 6.)

Section 19 — 1 of the Code defines burglary as follows: