People v. Hoover, 250 Ill. App. 3d 338 (1993)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, pars. 7 — 4(c)(1), (c)(2).

In the present case, the record shows that defendant never attempted to escape the danger, if such danger existed. Defendant never withdrew from the struggle or terminated her use of force. The record thus reveals no evidence which tends to show that force was threatened against the defendant.

Further, the record indicates that the shooting constituted recklessness rather than a mere accident. Section 9 — 3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

*351 “A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3.)

The Criminal Code defines recklessness as follows: