People v. Schwartz, 64 Ill. App. 3d 989 (1978)
[…] There was sufficient connection between the pellet and the weapon to allow testimony about the pellet to be admitted into evidence. The testimony about the pellet was material to the issues and relevant to show that defendant fired the fatal shot. In any event, defendant could not have been prejudiced by the testimony.

Defendant finally contends that he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. He argues that his conduct was not reckless, maintaining that he did not know the gun was loaded and that he did not point the gun at the decedent.

Section 9 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code provides:

“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly * a (III. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3(a).)

Section 4 — 6 of the Code defines recklessness: