People v. Franklin, 189 Ill. App. 3d 425 (1989)
[…] The husband chased the intruder away and fired a gun into the ground so that the intruder would never return. The bullet ricocheted and struck the intruder as he fled. The supreme court reversed the husband’s involuntary manslaughter conviction, holding that firing *430into the ground or in the air to frighten away a “marauder” is not a reckless act. (Post, 39 Ill. 2d at 105.) The facts in Post, however, are clearly distinguishable from the instant case.

Section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1) provides that one may use “force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself” with the limitation that “force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm” may be used “only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself.” The record here, however, reveals that Whitaker was not armed.