In re Marriage of Roppo, 225 Ill. App. 3d 721 (1991)
[…] The court concluded that Jane had not met her burden of proving that the move would enhance the general quality of life for the child and denied the petition for removal.

Section 609 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

“(a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal. When such removal is permitted, the court may require the party removing the child or children from Illinois to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children.
***
The State of Illinois retains jurisdiction when the minor child is absent from the State pursuant to this subsection.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 609.

Court approval is required where minor children subject to the jurisdiction of the court are to be removed permanently from the State.