In re Marriage of Shelton, 217 Ill. App. 3d 26 (1991)
[…] Petitioner’s testimony on this issue was obviously hearsay and should have been excluded by the trial court.

Unfortunately, not only has the majority approved these obvious evidentiary errors, it has also determined that the trial court’s decision that the Florida move will be in the best interests of the children was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Again, I strongly disagree with the majority’s conclusion.

Section 609 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 609(a)) provides:

“The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal. When such removal is permitted, the court may require the party removing such child or children from Illinois to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children.” (Emphasis added.)

The result achieved by the majority, in contravention of the supreme court’s mandate in Eckert, “dilutes the burden of proof which the legislature has placed on the custodial parent in the stat*41ute governing removal of children from this State.”