In re Marriage of Taylor, 202 Ill. App. 3d 740 (1990)
[…] [Citation.] It is also in the best interests of a child to have a healthy and close relationship with both parents, as well as other family members. Therefore, the visitation rights of the noncustodial parent should be carefully considered. [Citations.] Another factor is whether, in a given case, a realistic and reasonable visitation schedule can be reached if the move is allowed. [Citation.]” 119 Ill. 2d at 326-27.

The response of Father was to file a petition for change of custody. A petition for change of custody is governed by section 610(b) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 610(b)). It provides:

“The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. *** The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termina*744tion of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.”

Father’s petition was predicated upon Mother’s anticipated move to Virginia.

The court allowed both petitions to be consolidated into one hearing. Problems in consolidated section 609/section 610(b) hearings have arisen in the past. (See, e.g., In re Marriage ofGratz (1989), 193 Ill.