A. R. Barnes & Co. v. Department of Revenue, 173 Ill. App. 3d 826 (1988)
[…] Instead, the charges need only reasonably apprise the respondent of the charges so that he can intelligently prepare his defense. (Cartwright v. Illinois Civil Service Comm’n (1980), 80 Ill. App. 3d 787, 400 N.E.2d 581.) In the present case, plaintiff was on notice that he would be confronted with testimony and analysis of his records.

Plaintiff next contends that the administrative decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. With regard to the examination of tax returns, including those filed with respect to the SOT Act, section 4 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (the ROT Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 120, par. 443) provides, in pertinent part:

“As soon as practicable after any return is filed, the Department shall examine such return and shall, if necessary, correct such return according to its best judgment and information, which return so corrected by the Department shall be prima *832 facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein. ***
* * *
Proof of such notice of tax liability by the Department may be made at any hearing before the Department or in any legal proceeding by a reproduced copy of the Department’s record relating thereto in the name of the Department under the certificate of the Director of Revenue. Such reproduced copy shall without further proof, be admitted into evidence before the Department or in any legal proceeding and shall be prima facie proof of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein.”

Once the DOR establishes its prima facie case, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to overcome it by producing competent evidence, identified with its books and records, showing that the DOR’s returns are incorrect. Jefferson Ice Co. v. Johnson (1985), 139 Ill.