Goldfarb v. Department of Revenue, 411 Ill. 573 (1952)
[…] The assessment was confirmed by the circuit court of Madison County and the taxpayer appeals to this court, the revenue being involved.

The taxpayer operated a department store in Wood-river, Illinois, selling men’s, women’s and children’s clothing and household drygoods during the taxable period here involved, January 1, 1943, through December 31, 1945. Regular monthly reports, as required by the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act, were made to the Department by the taxpayer during all this period and taxes were paid on the total monthly receipts shown on these reports.

Section 4 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1951, chap. 120, par. 443,) provides: “As soon as practicable after any return is filed, the Department *575shall examine such return and shall correct such return according to its best judgment and information, which return so corrected by the Department shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein. Instead of requiring the person filing such return to file an amended return, the Department may simply notify him of the correction or corrections it has made.” The section further provides that if the tax computed on the corrected return is greater than the amount on the taxpayer’s returns, the Department shall notify the taxpayer that it proposes to assess the amount due together with penalties.