Freeman Coal Mining Corp. v. Pollution Control Board, 21 Ill. App. 3d 157 (1974)
[…] a. Whether such liability can be based on passive ownership of land.
b. Whether such liability can be based on acts occurring before they were proscribed.
2. Whether the standards and regulations of the Illinois Pollution Control Board (PCB) have been properly applied to petitioner; to what extent do they impose future obligations.
3. Whether the PCB has the authority to require that a performance bond be posted in this case.
4. Whether the evidence indicates a violation by petitioner for which the PCB may impose a monetary penalty.

Section 12(a) of the Act provides:

“No person shall:
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution Control Board under this Act; * * Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 111%, § 1012(a).