Freeman Coal Mining Corp. v. Pollution Control Board, 21 Ill. App. 3d 157 (1974)
[…] “Because of the uncertainties involved in Freeman’s control pro*169gram, we are requiring Freeman to post a performance bond or other security in the amount of $25,000. This security shall be released by the Agency when and if the Agency certifies that Freeman’s discharges are meeting the effluent criterial in Rule 606 of the Mine Related Pollution Regulations, and the Water Quality Standards in Chapter 3: Water Pollution Regulations.”

The imposition of a bond is authorized by section 33(b) of the Act, which provides:

“If such order includes a reasonable delay during which to correct a violation, the Board may require the posting of a sufficient performance bond or other security to assure the correction of such violation within the time prescribed.”