Freeman Coal Mining Corp. v. Pollution Control Board, 21 Ill. App. 3d 157 (1974)
[…] We note also several cases striking the defense that treatment to prevent polluting discharges is so costly as to impose a financial burden. Department of Health v. Passaic Valley Sewerage Com., 100 N.J. Super. 540, 242 A.2d 675 (1968), aff'd, 105 N.J. Super 565, 253 A.2d 577 (1969); Sanitary Water Board v. Wilkes-Barre, 109 Pa. Super. 492, 185 A.2d 624 (1962); United States v. Vulcan Materials Co., 320 F.Supp. 1378 (D.N.J. 1970).

Section 12(d) of the Act provides:

“No person shall:
* # #
(d) Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and manner so as to create a water pollution hazard.”