People v. Wilson, 4 Ill. App. 3d 766 (1972)
[…] That document begins with the words, “On this day, Complainant has subscribed and sworn to a complaint for search warrant before me. I find that it states facts sufficient to show probable cause.” The “I” refers to the issuing judge who signed his name to the warrant, and “this day” clearly, in our opinion, refers to the statement appearing on tire face of the warrant immediately below the signature of the judge. It states: “Time and date of issuance on 14 Jan. 1969 at 2:45 P.M.”

Section 108 — 14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 38, par. 108 — 14) provides that: “No warrant shall be quashed nor evidence suppressed because of technical irregularities hot affecting the substantial rights of the accused.” We are satisfied with the sufficiency of both the complaint and the warrant and conclude that the warrant was improperly quashed.

We next consider the issue of the constitutionality of the Illinois aggravated battery statute.