Barrett v. Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., 123 Ill. App. 2d 326 (1970)
[…] Defendant in its brief concedes that whether such conduct was usurious or not was a question of fact which it could not dispute under the posture of the pleadings. For the purpose of this appeal the only question raised is the applicability of the 1963 amendment to section 6, chapter 74, Ill Rev Stats 1963. Such section provides: “6. Penalty. If any person or corporation knowingly contracts for or receives, directly or indirectly, by any device, subterfuge or other means, unlawful interest, discount or charges for or in connection with any loan of money, the obligor may recover by means of an action or defense an amount equal to twice the total of all interest, discount and charges determined by the loan contract or paid by the obligor, whichever is greater, plus such reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs as may be assessed by a court against the lender. The payments due and to become due including all interest, discount and charges included therein under the terms of the loan contract, shall be reduced by the amount which the obligor is thus entitled to recover. Recovery by means of a defense may be had at any time after the loan is transacted. Recovery by means of an action may be had at any time after the loan is transacted and prior to the expiration of 2 years.” The afore*332mentioned section was enacted in 1963 and became effective September 1, 1963. Prior to 1963, the only penalty provided in section 6 was the forfeiture of interest, as a defense to an action therefore, the lender being entitled to recover the principal obligation.