People v. Martinez, 206 Ill. App. 3d 813 (1990)
[…] Accordingly, we find no manifest error in the trial court’s assessment of the credibility issue and. therefore shall not disturb the trial court’s finding that the defendant’s statement was voluntary given.

Defendant’s final contention is that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense. Section 7 — 1 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 is intended to codify the existing Illinois principles of defense of person. That section provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified *827in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 7—1.)

(See People v. Alcazar (1988), 173 Ill.