People v. Foster, 119 Ill. 2d 69 (1987)
[…] The Morenos both stated that they could not recall hearing anyone enter or leave the upstairs apartment from the time the commotion began until the officers arrived. At this point, the officers took the defendant, Lloyd, Chapman and Williams to the Aurora police station for questioning.

The State maintains that the officers had probable cause to arrest the defendant for the offense of obstruction of justice when he was placed under arrest. The offense of obstruction of justice is defined in section 31 — 4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides:

“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or de*82fense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(a) *** furnishes false information ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 31—4(a).