People v. Alcazar, 173 Ill. App. 3d 344 (1988)
[…] In response, the State contends that the argument between defendant and Alejandro which precipitated the shooting was strictly verbal and not physical. The State admits that Alejandro’s entry into the apartment building may have necessitated the use of nondeadly *349force, but that defendant’s intentional use of deadly force at the moment Alejandro opened the front entrance door was “an unreasonable response to a nondeadly attack.”

Section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. .1985, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1) provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

To establish a defense of self-defense the defendant must show that: (1) unlawful force was threatened against him; (2) he was not the aggressor; (3) he believed the danger of harm was imminent; (4) force was necessary to avert that danger; and (5) the amount of force was necessary. (People v.