Reichhold Chemicals, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 204 Ill. App. 3d 674 (1990)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. lll1^, par. 1005(d)), as implemented by specific rules providing for motions for rehearing or modification of orders. (Modine Manufacturing Co. v. Pollution Control Board (1976), 40 Ill. App. 3d 498, 351 N.E.2d 875.) However, no such authority to modify or reconsider its decisions has been granted by statute to the Agency, and no such procedures have been provided by rule.

The Agency relies on one sentence in section 39(a) of the Act, which states: “The Agency shall adopt such procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties under this Section.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. lll1^, par. 1039(a).)