Modine Manufacturing Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 40 Ill. App. 3d 498 (1976)
[…] Petitioner appeals contending that respondent lacked the power to reconsider the matter and, even if it had the power, the refusal to reclassify the stream as secondary-contact water is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In addition, petitioner contends that although it did stipulate to extend the time for a decision on its variance petition, respondent’s decision was rendered after the stipulated date. Petitioner argues that respondent thus violated the 90-day rule and its petition, including the stream reclassification, should have been granted as a matter of law.

Section 38 of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 111½, par. 1038) provides, “If the Board fails to take final action upon a variance request within 90 days after the filing of the petition, the petitioner may deem the request granted * e Petitioner initially agreed, by letter, to extend the date of decision to April 6, 1974. Subsequendy, however, it stipulated to another extension — to July 11— the date on which the initial opinion was rendered. Accordingly, we find no merit in this contention.