Jurcak v. Environmental Protection Agency, 161 Ill. App. 3d 48 (1987)
[…] On that basis, Jurcak asks this court to summarily require the Agency to issue the permit, less condition 8.

The Agency’s position is that the record does not reflect an Agency preference for large rather than small sewage treatment plants and that the issue was neither developed in the proceeding below or considered by the Board in reaching its decision. According to the Agency, however, the condition imposed in fact rested upon section 201 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. sec. 1281(c) (1982)), which provides that:

“To the extent practicable, waste treatment management shall be on an areawide basis ***.”

There is some testimony in the record regarding Agency views on certain types of sewage treatment plants; nonetheless, we agree with the Agency that the issue was insufficiently explored in the proceeding before the Board.