Salaried Employees v. Illinois Local Labor Relations Board, 202 Ill. App. 3d 1013 (1990)
[…] Ellinois State Labor Relations Board (1987), 153 Ill. App. 3d 863, 506 N.E.2d 390.

The theory underlying these principles is that “the officers charged with the duty of carrying new laws into effect are presumed to have familiarized themselves with all the considerations pertinent to the meaning and purpose of the new law, and to have formed an independent, conscientious, and competent expert opinion thereon.” Ellinois Consolidated Telephone, 95 Ill. 2d at 154, 447 N.E.2d at 301.

The resolution of the case at bar involves a determination of the scope and meaning of section 3(j) of the Act. That provision defines a “managerial employee” as being:

“[A]n individual who is engaged predominantly in executive and management functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing the effectuation of such management policies and practices.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 1603(j).

The Act does not define what constitutes “executive and management functions.”