Board of Regents of the Regency Universities System v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 166 Ill. App. 3d 730 (1988)
[…] (American Federation of Labor v. NLRB (1940), 308 U.S. 401, 84 L. Ed. 347, 60 S. Ct. 300; NLRB v. Falk Corp. (1940), 308 U.S. 453, 84 L. Ed. 396, 60 S. Ct. 307.) Under such a rule, a party wishing to challenge the propriety of the election or certification must defy the certification, usually by refusing to bargain, and subject itself to an unfair labor practice charge.

At times pertinent here, the only provision under the Act to obtain administrative review was section 16. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1716.) It is entitled “Judicial review” and states in subsection (a) that “[a] charging party or any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought” may obtain review under the Administrative Review Law with the appeal taken to the appellate court. (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1716(a).) The other subsections of section 16 concerns the obtaining of judicial enforcement of IELRB orders in the circuit court.