People ex rel. City of Leland Grove v. City of Springfield, 193 Ill. App. 3d 1022 (1990)
[…] “Electors” are registered voters. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch 24, par. 7 — 1—1.1.) The only two electors residing on the annexed territory to sign the petition were Donovan and Whitehead. There is no testimony establishing that any other electors resided thereon. Relator relies on the argument that Whitehead did not sign under oath because Hoffee did not have Whitehead raise his right hand and swear to the statements in the petition as described in section 3 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to oaths and affirmations.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 101, par. 3.

Whitehead said he did not understand he was signing under oath. He did indicate he “glanced” at the petition before signing, however. The acknowledgement section of the petition states: