People ex rel. Village of Long Grove v. Village of Buffalo Grove, 160 Ill. App. 3d 455 (1987)
[…] Hopf v. Village of Bensenville (1971), 132 Ill. App. 2d 907, 910, 272 N.E.2d 50; People ex rel. City of Des Plaines v. Village of Mount Prospect (1975), 29 Ill. App. 3d 807, 813, 331 N.E.2d 373.

Long Grove raises several challenges to the validity of the petition for annexation to the village of Buffalo Grove, first asserting that it was invalid for failure to disclose the beneficial owners of the property sought to be annexed. It is undisputed that the petition lacked such a disclosure, and in urging that omission constituted a fatal defect in the petition, Long Grove relies on section 2 of “An Act to require disclosure, under certification of perjury, of all beneficial interests in real property held in a land trust, in certain cases” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 148, par. 72), which provides: