People ex rel. Cherry Valley Fire Protection District v. City of Rockford, 120 Ill. App. 2d 275 (1970)
[…] Accordingly, we must hold that such annexation failed to meet the contiguity requirements of the statute.”

The defendant submits that these cases do not correctly define the word “contiguous” as they were all decided prior to December 7, 1967, when the legislature made effective section 7-1-1, chapter 24, which states in part: “The new boundary shall extend to the far side of any adjacent highway, . . .” and states that now it is not necessary that the roadway be adjacent and parallel as stated in the Streamwood case, but a roadway can be, by the intent of the legislature, perpendicular and not parallel to the annexing municipality.