People ex rel. Cherry Valley Fire Protection District v. City of Rockford, 120 Ill. App. 2d 275 (1970)
[…] On hearing, relator introduced evidence showing that all owners of record, prior to the adoption of the annexation ordinance, did not sign the original petition for annexation as required by the statute. (Ill Rev Stats 1967, c 24, § 7-1-8) which states, in part, that the annexation petition should be “a written petition signed by the owners of record of all such land within such territory.”