In re Marriage of Hardy, 191 Ill. App. 3d 685 (1989)
[…] (Ellingwood v. Ellingwood (1975), 25 Ill. App. 3d 587, 593, 323 N.E.2d 571, 576.) Although reasonable minds can differ, taking into consideration the matters sworn to in the affidavit of the assets and liabilities of respondent, along with the other evidence presented at the hearing, we hold that the trial court did not err in finding that respondent’s failure to pay was not wilful or contumacious. The trial court did not abuse its discretion.

Secondly, petitioner argues that the trial court erred in reducing the amount of child support respondent must pay. Section 510(a) of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) provides in pertinent part:

“[T]he provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a substantial
*690change in circumstances.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 510(a).

The circuit court’s findings as to the modification of the child support rest in the sound discretion of the court and a reviewing court will not interfere with the exercise of such discretion in the absence of its abuse.