In re Marriage of McDavid, 97 Ill. App. 3d 1044 (1981)
[…] See Glass v. Peitchel (1978), 63 Ill. App. 3d 57, 380 N.E.2d 420.

It is the trial court that observes and hears the witnesses and analyzes the testimony, and it is not for this court to substitute its findings for those of the trial court unless such findings are clearly erroneous and against the manifest weight of the evidence. (Lewis v. Lewis (1970), 120 Ill. App. 2d 263, 256 N.E.2d 660.) In this case, we would not be inclined to substitute our conclusion for that of the trial judge.

Finally, both plaintiff and defendant claim that they should be awarded attorney’s fees. Section 508(a) of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act does allow for an award of attorney’s fees made in connection with the defense of post-decree activities or appeal. This section provides:

“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order either spouse to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs and attorney’s fees and for the costs and attorney’s fees necessarily incurred by the other spouse, which award shall be made in connection with the following: 0 * * (3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act, including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 508(a).