In re Marriage of Erickson, 136 Ill. App. 3d 907 (1985)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 510(a)), she maintains that the trial court erroneously modified the support order nunc pro tunc to November 20, 1983, a date prior to the filing of respondent’s petition to terminate maintenance and modify support.

Section 510(a) of the Marriage Act prescribes that, with one exception that is not applicable here, the court may modify the maintenance or support provisions of any judgment “only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 510(a).) Section 510(b) of the Marriage Act provides that “the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon *** the remarriage of the party receiving mainte*914nance,” unless the parties agree otherwise in a written separation agreement (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 510(b)). In re Marriage of Kozloff (1984), 101 Ill. 2d 526, 533; In re Marriage of Clarke (1984), 125 Ill. App. 3d 432, 435, 465 N.E.2d 975, 977.