Eipert v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, 189 Ill. App. 3d 630 (1989)
[…] Glazewski v. Allstate Insurance Co. (1984), 126 Ill. App. 3d 401, 407, 466 N.E.2d 1151, 1155, aff’d in part and rev’d in part sub nom. Glazewski v. Coronet Insurance Co. (1985), 108 Ill. 2d 243, 483 N.E.2d 1263.

Concerning the dismissal of count I, the issue involved is whether under section 143a — 2(5) an insurance company must provide underinsured motorist coverage when uninsured motorist coverage is purchased at the statutory minimum level of $15,000/$30,000. Section 143a — 2(5) provides:

“(5) On or after July 1, 1983, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless underinsured motorist coverage is included in such policy in an amount at least equal to the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage provided in that policy where such uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 73, par. 755a — 2(5).)

At the time in question, section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provided that every automobile insurance policy had bodily injury coverage of at least $15,000/$30,000. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 951/2, par. 7-203.