Boyd v. Madison Mutual Insurance, 146 Ill. App. 3d 420 (1986)
[…] (McAleer Buick-Pontiac Co. v. General Motors Corp. (1981), 95 Ill. App. 3d 111, 113-14, 419 N.E.2d 608, 610.) While the prohibition against such acts by the legislature is constitutionally protected (U.S. Const., art I, sec. 10), a statute which affects a substantive right may be applied retroactively if “a contrary intent is expressed or clearly implied by the language therein or the circumstances surrounding its enactment.” Brucato v. Edgar (1984), 128 Ill. App. 3d 260, 271, 470 N.E.2d 615.

In this case, at the time the insurance policy at issue was renewed, section 143a — 2(5) of the Illinois Insurance Code provided:

“On or after July 1, 1983, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed *** unless underinsured motorist coverage is included ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch.73, par. 755a — 2(5).)