Tucker v. Country Mutual Insurance, 125 Ill. App. 3d 329 (1984)
[…] The driver of the at-fault vehicle was insured, but the limits of his liability were $15,000 per person, which amount was tendered to plaintiff by State Farm Insurance Company.

The statutory provision at issue provided that, effective March 3, 1980, no policy could be issued or renewed unless an offer of underin-sured coverage was made to the insured to provide coverage for the difference between the injured party’s damages and the liability limits of the at-fault vehicle. Section 143a — 1 provides as follows:

“No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person *332arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle *** unless underin-sured motorist coverage is offered in an amount equal to the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage limits.” (Emphasis added.) (1979 Ill. Laws 4771.)