People v. Post, 39 Ill. 2d 101 (1968)
[…] This hypothesis has little foundation in fact because of the unsatisfactory nature of the 13-year-old boy’s testimony and the total lack of distances in the record so that computation of the angle is impossible. If a bullet ricocheted from the ground in defendant’s yard, across the sidewalk and street, the trajectory would not have been at a very sharp angle, but rather would have *105been as the pathologist stated “essentially in a line parallel to the ground.”

This is the factual background to which we apply the definition of involuntary manslaughter. Section 9—3(a) provides: “A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are. likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, chap. 38, par. 9—3(a).

As heretofore noted, the only direct evidence as to the line of fire was that the defendant shot toward the ground to scare the intruder.