People v. Collins, 187 Ill. App. 3d 531 (1989)
[…] Winters was giving $3 to the victim when defendant fired the fatal shot. Winters denied that he was looking for Eve Wilson, that he threatened Barbara or defendant either verbally or physically, that he returned to his car after defendant initially shut the door, or that he was armed.

The jury found defendant guilty of involuntary manslaughter and he was sentenced to 30 months’ imprisonment.

On appeal defendant contends he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 9 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3(a)) provides:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.”

Defendant argues he reasonably believed he was justified in using deadly force in defense of himself, Barbara, and his dwelling. Section 7 — 1 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1) provides: