People v. Collins, 187 Ill. App. 3d 531 (1989)
[…] Section 9 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3(a)) provides:

“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.”

Defendant argues he reasonably believed he was justified in using deadly force in defense of himself, Barbara, and his dwelling. Section 7 — 1 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1) provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

Section 7 — 2 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 7 — 2) provides:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:
(a) The entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling.”

The determinative question in this case under either section is whether defendant’s belief it was necessary to use deadly force was reasonable under the circumstances. (People v.