People v. Evans, 87 Ill. 2d 77 (1981)
[…] Moreover, the record does not reveal that Dorris’ first meeting with Davenport involved a serious argument that would form the basis for the inference that Dorris enlisted Evans’ aid to shoot Davenport.

The evidence presented leads to the conclusion that the State failed to meet its burden of excluding every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Consequently, Dorris’ convictions of involuntary manslaughter and aggravated battery were correctly reversed by the appellate court.

Defendant Evans argues that he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of voluntary manslaughter. Section 9 — 2(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(b)) provides:

“A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

Evans argues his belief that he was acting in self-*86defense was reasonable. To support this argument, he points to the fact that the evidence revealed that Davenport was reputed to carry guns and that Davenport threatened him and then turned to his car, presumably to get his gun.