June 9, 1988 · Illinois Appellate Court · No. 4—87—0486
[…] Employers, however, shall be required to bargain collectively with regard to policy matters directly affecting wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment as well as the impact thereon upon request by employee representatives. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1704.)

Section 10(a) of the Act states the employer and union have a duty to meet and confer in good faith with respect to “wages, hours and *474other terms and conditions of employment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1710(a).) Section 10(b) of the Act states:

“The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision would be in violation of or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois. The parties to the collective bargaining process may effect or implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision has the effect of supplementing any provision in any statute or statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois pertaining to wages, hours or other conditions of employment; provided however, no provision in a collective bargaining agreement may be effected or implemented if such provision has the effect of negating, abrogating, replacing, reducing, diminishing, or limiting in any way any employee rights, guarantees or privileges pertaining to wages, hours or other conditions of employment provided in such statutes. Any provision in a collective bargaining agreement which has the effect of negating, abrogating, replacing, reducing, diminishing or limiting in any way any employee rights, guarantees or privileges provided in an Illinois statute or statutes shall be void and unenforceable ***.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1710(b).