June 9, 1988 · Illinois Appellate Court · No. 4—87—0486
[…] A consideration of the relevant statutes is necessary. Section 36b(2) of “An Act to create the State Universities Civil Service System” (hereinafter Civil Service Act) states the purpose of the Civil Service Act is to establish a sound program of personnel administration at the university level. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 241/2, par. 38b1(2).) It establishes a merit board (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 241/2, par. 38b2) which is empowered to establish rules for the removal of employees (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 241/2, par. 38b3(11)).

Section 36o of the Civil Service Act provides:

“After the completion of his probationary period, no employee shall be demoted, removed or discharged except for just cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense if he makes a written request for a hearing to the Merit Board within 15 days after the serving of the written charges upon him. Upon the filing of such a request for a hearing, the Merit Board shall grant such hearing ***. *** The hearing board shall make and render findings of facts on the charges and transmit to the Merit Board a transcript of the evidence along with its findings of fact. The findings of the hearing board when approved by the Merit Board shall be certified to the employer. If cause for demotion, removal or discharge is found, the employee shall be immediately separated from the service. If cause is not found, the employee shall *473forthwith be reassigned to perform the duties of a position in his classification without loss of compensation. ***
The provisions of the Administrative Review Law *** shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the Merit Board hereby created.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24½, par. 38b14.

Section 1 of the Act states:

“It is the public policy of this State and the purpose of this Act to promote orderly and constructive relationships between all educational employees and their employers.