Hettenhausen v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 154 Ill. App. 3d 488 (1987)
[…] Economy Fire & Casualty Co. (1977), 69 Ill. 2d 167, 176, 370 N.E.2d 1044, 1048; Barnes v. Powell (1971), 49 Ill. 2d 449, 453, 275 N.E.2d 377, 379; Ullman v. Wolverine Insurance Co. (1970), 48 Ill. 2d 1, 4, 269 N.E.2d 295, 297.

In view of such legislative intent behind section 143a and case precedent in the area of uninsured-motorist coverage, we now address the relevant statutory provision of underinsured-motorist coverage. Section 143a — 2(5) of the Illinois Insurance Code, which became effective July 1, 1983, just prior to the initiation of the decedent’s policy, provides:

“[N]o policy insuring against loss resulting from liability *** shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle *** in this State unless underinsured motorist coverage is included in such policy in an amount at least equal to the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage provided in that policy where such uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” (111. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 73, par. 755a— 2(5).)

In construing a statutory provision not yet judicially interpreted, a court is guided by both plain meaning of language in the statute as well as legislative intent. Allstate Insurance Co. v. Winnebago County Fair Association, Inc.