People v. Govan, 169 Ill. App. 3d 329 (1988)
[…] (People v. Ryan (1987), 117 Ill. 2d 28, 32-33, 509 N.E.2d 1001, 1002, cert. denied (1987), ___ U.S ___ 98 L. Ed. 2d 138, 108 S. Ct. 186.)

Therefore, it argues since the purpose of the statute is to prohibit even innocent possession of weapons, then clearly the legislature, by enacting the statute, intended to preclude the use of the affirmative defense of necessity.

The State believes this argument is further buttressed by the recently enacted amended section 24 — 1.1, which reads in part:

“(b) It is unlawful for any person confined in a penal institution, which is a facility of the Illinois Department of Corrections, to possess any weapon prohibited under Section 24 — 1 of this Code or any firearm or firearm ammunition, regardless of the intent with which he possesses it.
(c) It shall be an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (b) hereof, that such possession was specifically authorized by rule, regulation, or directive of the Illinois Department of Corrections or order issued pursuant thereto.” (Pub. Act *33785 — 736, eff. Sept. 22, 1987 (amending Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1.1).)

The State asserts this clarifies the intention of the previous section to limit possible defenses by restricting the only possible affirmative defenses to those contained in subsection (c).