People v. Henigan, 146 Ill. App. 3d 168 (1986)
[…] We shall now consider defendant’s contention that the statute prohibiting the knowing possession of a firearm by a felon is an unconstitutional, arbitrary and unreasonable exercise of the State’s police power which violates defendant’s right to due process by depriving him of his affirmative defenses of necessity and self-defense. The relevant portion of section 24 — -1.1(a) is as follows:

“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24 — 1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. This Section shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1.1(a).)