Village of Oak Park v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 168 Ill. App. 3d 7 (1988)
[…] (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 32, par. 163a3.) Moreover, the Association’s articles of incorporation expressly provide that it will not “act as or perform any of the functions of a labor union.”

Statutory terms where defined must be construed according *22to the definitions contained in the statute. (Krebs v. Thompson (1944), 387 Ill. 471, 478, 56 N.E.2d 761; Heritage Bank & Trust Co. v. Harris (1985), 132 Ill. App. 3d 969, 973, 478 N.E.2d 526.) Section 3(i) of the Act defines a “labor organization” as “any organization in which public employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with a public employer concerning wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment, including the settlement of grievances.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1603(i); City of Chillicothe v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board (1988), 165 Ill. App. 3d 217, 224-25; Sangamon County Highway Department, 1 Pub. Employee Rep. (Ill.) par. 2006, case No.