City of Wood Dale v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 165 Ill. App. 3d 640 (1988)
[…] (Laborer’s International Union v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board (1987), 154 Ill. App. 3d 1045, 1057.) Against this backdrop, we proceed to a review of the contentions raised by the parties.

The first question we must resolve is whether the Board’s determination that the two detectives should not be excluded as confidential employees was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section 3(c) of the Act defines a confidential employee as

“an employee, who in the regular course of his or her duties, assists and acts in a confidential capacity to persons who for*644muíate, determine and effectuate management policies with regard to labor relations or who in the regular course of his or her duties has authorized access to information relating to the effectuation or review of the employer’s collective bargaining policies.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1603(c).)

The instant appeal concerns only the first prong of the definition, which is commonly referred to as the “labor nexus” test. (Board of Education, 143 Ill. App. 3d at 907-08; B. F. Goodrich Co.