Illinois Emasco Insurance v. Doran, 160 Ill. App. 3d 927 (1987)
[…] Therefore, the uninsured motorist provisions of the policy plaintiff issued to Anne became effective. Anne and Marie further contend that the policy’s exclusion of Anne’s automobile from coverage under the uninsured motorist provision is overly restrictive and violates the public policy of Illinois as set forth in the Illinois Insurance Code (Code). (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 73, par. 755a.) Section 143a of the Code provides in relevant part:

“[N]o policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7 — 203 of The Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of persons injured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 73, par. 755a(l).

In support of their argument, Anne and Marie rely on the case of Kerouac v. Kerouac (1981), 99 Ill.