Barnes v. Powell, 49 Ill. 2d 449 (1971)
[…] An express provision prescribed that “uninsured automobile” shall not include “an insured automobile”.

Determination of the issue involves an interpretation *452of legislation (Ill.Rev.Stat .1969, ch. 73, par. 755a) upon which the uninsured motorist provision is based. Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code (par. 755a) provided in part: “(1) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1963, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the ‘Illinois Motor Vehicle Law’, approved July 11, 1957, as heretofore and hereafter amended [Financial Responsibility Law], for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom, except that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage only on policies delivered, renewed or issued for delivery prior to July 1, 1967.”