Smiley v. Estate of Toney, 44 Ill. 2d 127 (1969)
[…] They argue that they are therefore entitled to recover under the uninsured vehicle provision of Emanuel’s policy and that the restrictive definition of an uninsured vehicle contained in that policy is invalid because it conflicts with the purpose of section 143a of the Insurance Code. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, ch. 73, par. 755a.) Country Mutual replies that since the statute fails to define an uninsured vehicle, the parties are free to draft their own definition and that the unambiguous definition contained in Emanuel’s policy must control. Section 143a provided:

“On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1963, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the ‘Illinois Motor Vehicle Law’, approved July 11, 1957, as heretofore and hereafter amended, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from ■ owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit- *130and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom, except that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage, and except that, unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a