National Bank v. Quinn, 158 Ill. App. 3d 694 (1987)
[…] Hyde Park Bank & Trust Co. (1976), 43 Ill. App. 3d 991, 357 N.E.2d 1196.) In Empire Moving, the bank clearly violated the terms of the corporate resolution which it had on file. American State followed the terms of its contract as evidenced by the signature, card.

Even more appropriate is the Uniform Fiduciaries Act. “The purpose of the Uniform Fiduciary Act is to facilitate banking and financial transactions and place on the principal the burden of employing honest fiduciaries.” (Johnson v. Citizens National Bank (1975), 30 Ill. App. 3d 1066, 1072, 334 N.E.2d 295, 300.) Section 9 of the Uniform Fiduciaries Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 2983, ch. 17, par. 2009) states, in part:

“If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal *698credit *** of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks, *** the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith.”

This section applies to the instant case. American State was not put on notice of any wrongdoing simply because Wey endorsed the check to his personal account. The only condition imposed is that Wey have the authority to endorse.