Bellflower AG Service, Inc. v. First National Bank & Trust Co., 130 Ill. App. 3d 80 (1985)
[…] “ ‘[A]n agent having general authority to manage his principal’s business, has, by virtue of his employment, no implied authority to bind his principal by making, accepting or endorsing negotiable paper.’ ” (Jackson Paper Manufacturing Co. v. Commercial National Bank (1902), 199 Ill. 151, 157, 65 N.E. 136, 138.)

There is nothing in the record to suggest that the power to endorse in blank checks written to the plaintiff was a proper or necessary part of Schultze’s job as manager. This will not be implied absent proof. *86Brady on Bank Checks sec. 23.17 (5th ed. 1979).

As plaintiff notes, section 9 of the Uniform Fiduciaries Act presupposes a lawful power to endorse on the part of the fiduciary. Section 9 provides as follows:

“If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit *** of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks *** the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 17, par. 2009.)

The purpose of the Act is to facilitate the fiduciary’s performance of his responsibilities by limiting the liability of those who deal with him (Go-Tane Service Stations, Inc. v. Sharp (1979), 78 Ill.