Johnson v. Citizens National Bank, 30 Ill. App. 3d 1066 (1975)
[…] Sugarhouse Finance Co. v. Zions First National Bank (1968), 21 Utah 2d 68, 440 P.2d 869.

The parties stipulated that Mr. Wilham was a duly authorized agent of Federal. As such, he was clearly a “fiduciary” as it is defined in the Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 98, § 234.) The drafts indicated, on their face, that Mr. Wilham was authorized to sign them. Since the drafts were “payable through”, the Bank knew that Federal would be requested to specifically agree to payment of each draft before the drawee bank would remit the proceeds.

The trial court found that section 9 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 98, §242) provided the Bank with a complete defense.

“§ 9. If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit of * * * checks drawn by him upon an account in the name of his principal if he is empowered to draw checks thereon, # * » the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary * *

Appellants argue that this section applies only to checks and not to “payable through” drafts. The Uniform Fiducaries Act does not define either check or draft.