People v. Thoma, 152 Ill. App. 3d 374 (1987)
[…] The word ‘solicit’ is employed here (as in sec. 11 — 6) to require only an invitation — the response of the prospective customer, and the locale of the solicitation, being wholly immaterial so far as the scope of the section is concerned.” Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 38, par. 11 — 15, Committee Comments — 1961, at 341 (Smith-Hurd 1979).

Further evidence that the legislature did not intend to include patrons in the instant statute can be found in section 11 — 15.1(a), which reads:

“Soliciting for a Juvenile Prostitute.
(a) Any person who violates any of the provisions of Section 11 — 15(a) of this Act commits soliciting for a juvenile prostitute where the prostitute for whom such person is soliciting is under 16 years of age.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 11 — 15.1(a).

Section 11 — 15.1 is merely section 11 — 15 with the aggravating factor that the prostitute is under 16 years of age raising the offense from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class 1 felony.