People v. Anderson, 143 Ill. App. 3d 567 (1986)
[…] Also on January 21, 1985, an additional information was filed charging defendant with pandering. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 11— 16(a)(2).

The sole issue on appeal is whether count I of the information, alleging that defendant directed a prostitute under the age of 16 to a rest area knowing that such direction was for the purpose of prostitution, is sufficient to charge defendant with the offense of soliciting for a juvenile prostitute.

Section 11 — 15.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that “[a]ny person who violates any of the provisions of section 11 — 15(a) of this Act commits soliciting for a juvenile prostitute where the prostitute for whom such person is soliciting is under 16 years of age.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 11 — 15.1(a).) The applicable portion of section 11 — 15 of the Code provides that a person who “[djirects another to a place knowing such direction is for the purpose of prostitution” commits soliciting for a prostitute. (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 11 — 15(a)(3).

The State contends that the term “another” should be construed broadly to refer to either the prostitute or the prospective patron.