People v. Blair, 114 Ill. App. 3d 655 (1983)
[…] He was then arrested. He denied knowing what the term “French” means, and denied offering to pay the officer for a sex act.

The defendant contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed the offense of soliciting for a prostitute. He maintains that the statute does not proscribe soliciting a prostitute,' but soliciting for a prostitute which he says constitutes conduct by third parties that aids and abets the transaction between the prostitute and patron.

Section 11 — 15(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

“Any person who performs any of the following acts commits soliciting for a prostitute:
(1) Solicits another for the purpose of prostitution; ***.”
(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 11 — 15(a)(1).)

In People v. Rice (1943), 383 Ill. 584, 50 N.E.2d 711, our supreme court said: